Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 17 June 2022.

This is the personal information privacy policy (“Policy”) of AKEMI (“we”, “us”, or “our”). This Policy refers to personal information about individuals (customers, vendors, distributors, suppliers, service providers, business partners, employees) stored by us.

We will process your Personal Information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, the applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any statutory amendments or re-enactments made of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 from time to time (collectively referred to as the “PDPA”) as well as this Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

The term “Personal Information” refers to information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to an individual to the extent that the individual can be identified or is identifiable from that and other information in our possession, such as name, address, telephone number, Identification/Passport number, date of birth, photograph, email address, household information, etc. as well as Sensitive Personal Data as defined under the PDPA, which includes but is not limited to, information pertaining to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject and religious beliefs.

The PDPA requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your Personal Information that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for data processing. The PDPA also requires us to obtain your consent for the processing of your Personal Information. With regard to the PDPA, we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your Personal Information.

By providing your Personal Information to us and/or continuing access to our website (“Site”), you confirm that you have read and understood this Policy and allow us to process your Personal Information in accordance with the manner as described in this Policy.

How We Collect and Use Your Information

We only collect Personal Information that is necessary for us to provide our services to you. We may collect Personal Information from you when you do any of the following on our Site:

  • Use a mobile device or web browser to access our content
  • Contact us via email, social media, or on any similar communication platform

We will not sell, rent, transfer or disclose any of your Personal Information to any third party without your consent. We collect and process Personal Information for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • providing and promoting our websites and services;
  • providing you with information about our products;
  • managing your registration for and attendance at events and site visits;
  • managing your registration for contests or promotions;
  • communicating with you;
  • maintaining the security of our services;
  • improving performance of our services;
  • reviewing compliance with applicable usage terms (including capacity requirements);
  • identifying future opportunities for development of our services;
  • completing transactions with you when you purchase our products or services;
  • carrying out surveys and conducting research;
  • displaying personalised advertisements to you and sending you marketing communications about us, our products and our services; and
  • complying with our legal obligations under applicable laws and to cooperate with public and government authorities as required.

We only collect and process your Personal Information to the extent it is necessary for fulfilling these purposes and where we can rely on a legal basis for such processing as set out in this Policy. Where required, we will obtain your consent prior to processing the Personal Information. Please be aware that we may combine data we collect about you with general information or research data we receive from other trusted sources.

Log Data

When you visit our Site, AKEMI makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • your browser type and version
  • the pages you accessed
  • the timestamp of your visit
  • technical details that occur in conjunction with any errors you may encounter

This information may not be able to personally identify users on its own, however, it is possible to combine it with other data to personally identify individual persons.

Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your Personal Information. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or other similar risks, we endeavour, where practicable, to implement appropriate technical, physical, electronic and procedural security measures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and industry standard to safeguard against and prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Information, and the destruction of, or accidental loss, damage to, alteration of, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your Personal Information.

We will make reasonable updates to its security measures from time to time and ensure the authorised third parties only use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Policy.

The Internet is not a secure medium. We will put in place various security procedures with regard to the Site and your electronic communications with us. All our employees, business partners, agents, contractors, vendors, suppliers, data processors, third-party product and/or service providers, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your Personal Information, are legally obligated to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may be routed through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet.

We cannot and do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or interception or loss of Personal Information beyond our reasonable control.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which this data was collected. This time period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this Policy. If your Personal Information is no longer required, we will delete it from our servers or make it anonymous by removing all details that may identify you.

If necessary, we may retain your Personal Information to comply with operational, legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose Personal Information to:

  • a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of our company
  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, advertisers, or analytics platforms
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition, sweepstakes, or campaigns we run
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services, or direct marketing to you
  • third parties to collect and process data

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are legally bound not to disclose or use the information for any other purposes.

International Transfers of Personal Information

We may collect, transfer and store your Personal Information in Malaysia and/or in other countries by third parties or our affiliates. Therefore, your Personal Information may be processed outside your jurisdiction, including in countries and jurisdictions that may not provide the same level of protection. You hereby expressly consent to us transferring your Personal Information outside of Malaysia.

If we transfer your Personal Information to third parties in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA, and the international laws of other countries; and (ii) we will protect the confidentiality of the transferred Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

In accordance with the PDPA, you have the right to access, review and request a physical or electronic copy of information held about you. You also have the right to request data on the source of your Personal Information. We may impose a small fee (such amount as permitted by the PDPA) to cover the administration costs involved in processing your request to access your Personal Information.

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Information, we reserve the right to refuse your request to access and/or correct your Personal Information for the reasons permitted under the law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of others may also be violated, amongst other reasons.

You reserve the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your Personal Information (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

You always retain the right to withhold Personal Information from us, with the understanding that your experience of our Site may be affected. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights over your Personal Information. If you do provide us with Personal Information you understand that we will collect, store, use and disclose it as outlined in this Policy.

If we receive Personal Information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Policy. If you are a third party providing Personal Information about somebody else, you represent and authorise that you have such person’s consent to provide the Personal Information to us.

If you believe that any information we have about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details provided in this Policy. We will take the necessary steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with a full account of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond, in writing, outlining the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to resolve your complaint. You reserve the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority relative to your complaint.

Request By Customer For AKEMI To Update Personal Data

If you would like AKEMI to update your personal data such as your delivery address, please email us here, or speak to a support agent on our Site.

How to request for personal data update:

  1. You are required to fill up a form authorising us to update your data on your behalf, along with the date and reason(s) for changing your personal data.
  2. AKEMI will email a screenshot of the updated data along with a form for you to confirm that you agree to the amendment(s).
  3. You are required to reply to the email to confirm the changes. If AKEMI does not receive your confirmation, your personal data will not be updated.

Children’s Privacy

Our products do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the event that we discover Personal Information provided to us by a child under 13, we will immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us so that we will be able to take appropriate action.

Use of Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our Site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our Site stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our Site. This helps us provide you with content based on preferences you have specified. Third party advertising networks may issue their separate cookies to your hard drive when displaying advertisements.

All data collected through cookies is not Personal Information and you cannot be identified from this information. Such information is only used for the purpose of managing and creating a better user experience and to identify areas for improvement on the Site.

The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them used on most major websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. You understand that certain features on the Site will not function properly if you set your browser to refuse cookies.

Limitations of Our Policy

Our Site may link you to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

If you subscribe to an application, content or a product from any of our partners and you directly provide your Personal Information to that third party, that Personal Information will be subject to that third party’s personal data protection policy, and not to this Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify, update and/or amend this Policy from time to time with reasonable prior notice to you. We will notify you of any amendments via announcements on the Site or other appropriate means. Please check the Site from time to time to see if there are amendments to this Policy. Any amendments to this Policy will be effective upon notice to you. By continuing to use the services and/or access to the Site after being notified of any amendments to this Policy, you will be treated as having agreed to and accepted those amendments.

If you do not agree to this Policy or any amendments to this Policy, we may not be able to provide all services to you and you may be required to terminate your relevant agreement with us and/or stop accessing or using the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, or have any further queries, or would like to make a complaint or data access or correction request with regard to your Personal Information, you may contact us as per below:

eadeco@eadeco.com.my

  • Subscribe now for special offers and updates